ICDE'06 banner

Home  |  CFP  |  Committee  |  Program  |  Local  

Program - Research Sessions


April 4th (Tue)

Sessions 1-3 (11:00-12:30)

Sessions 4-5 (14:00-15:30)

Sessions 6-7 (16:00-18:00)

April 5th (Wed)

Sessions 8-10 (11:00-12:30)

Sessions 11-12 (14:00-15:30)

Sessions 13-15 (16:00-18:00)

April 6th (Thu)

Sessions 16-18 (11:00-12:30)

Sessions 19-20 (14:30-16:00)

Sessions 21-23 (16:00-18:00)

April 7th (Fri)

Sessions 24-25 (9:00-10:30)

Sessions 26-28 (11:00-12:30)

 


April 4th (Tue)

 

RESEARCH SESSION 1: Views
April 4 (Tue), 11:00-12:30, SALON IV

Session Chair:  Leo Mark, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

 

MiniCount: Efficient Rewriting of COUNT-Queries Using Views

Vaclav Lin, Vasilis Vassalos, Prodromos Malakasiotis

 

Updates through Views: A New Hope

Yannis Kotidis, Divesh Srivastava, Yannis Velegrakis

 

Learning from Aggregate Views

Bee-Chung Chen, Lei Chen, Raghu Ramakrishnan, David R. Musicant

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 2: Data Warehouse (1)
April 4 (Tue), 11:00-12:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA

 

C-Cubing: Efficient Computation of Closed Cubes by Aggregation-Based Checking

Dong Xin, Zheng Shao, Jiawei Han, Hongyan Liu

 

A Primitive Operator for Similarity Joins in Data Cleaning

Surajit Chaudhuri, Venkatesh Ganti, Raghav Kaushik

 

Infrastructure and Algorithms for Warehousing of Sample Data

Peter Haas, Paul Brown

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 3: Query Processing and Uncertainty Reasoning
April 4 (Tue), 11:00-12:30, TALLAHASSEE

Session Chair: Sibel Adali, RPI, USA

 

Working Models for Uncertain Data

Anish Das Sarma, Omar Benjelloun, Jennifer Widom, Alon Halevy

 

Reasoning about Approximate Match Query Results

Sudipto Guha, Nick Koudas, Divesh Srivastava, Xiaohui Yu

 

The Gauss-Tree: Efficient Object Identification in Databases of Probabilistic Feature Vectors

Christian Böhm, Alexey Pryakhin, Matthias Schubert

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 4: Indexing and Optimization
April 4 (Tue), 14:00-15:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Christian Jensen, Aalborg University, DENMARK

 

Finding Fastest Paths on A Road Network with Speed Patterns

Evangelos Kanoulas, Yang Du, Tian Xia, Donghui Zhang

 

Approximation Techniques for Indexing the Earth Mover™'s Distance in Multimedia Databases

Ira Assent, Andrea Wenning, Thomas Seidl

 

Indexing for Dynamic Abstract Regions

Joxan Jaffar, Roland Yap, Kenny Zhu

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 5: XML and Semi-structured data
April 4 (Tue), 14:00-15:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Vasilis Vassalos, New York University, USA

 

Efficient Processing of Updates in Dynamic XML Data

Changqing Li, Tok Wang Ling, Min Hu

 

A Complete and Efficient Algebraic Compiler for XQuery

Christopher Re, Jerome Simeon, Mary Fernandez

 

Making Designer Schemas with Colors

Nuwee Wiwatwattana, H.V. Jagadish, Laks Lakshmanan, Divesh Srivastava

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 6: Data Mining and Optimization
April 4 (Tue), 16:00-18:00, SALON IV

Session Chair:  Arbee Chen, NCCU, Taiwan

 

Mining Actionable Patterns by Role Models

Ke Wang, Yuelong Jiang, Alexander Tuzhilin

 

A Systematic Approach for Optimizing Complex Mining Tasks on Multiple Databases

Ruoming Jin, Gagan Agrawal

 

New Sampling-Based Estimators for OLAP Queries

Ruoming Jin, Leo Glimcher, Christopher Jermaine, Gagan Agrawal

 

Efficiently Evaluating Order Preserving Similarity Queries over Historical Market-Basket Data

Reza Sherkat, Davood Rafiei

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 7: Query Processing and Query Optimization
April 4 (Tue), 16:00-18:00, SALON VI

Session Chair: Minos Garofalakis, Intel Research Berkeley

 

End-biased Samples for Join Cardinality Estimation

Cristian Estan, Jeffrey Naughton

 

Laws for Rewriting Queries Containing Division Operators

Ralf Rantzau, Christoph Mangold

 

R-trees with Update Memos

Xiaopeng Xiong, Walid G. Aref

 

Compiled Query Execution Engine using JVM

Jun Rao, Hamid Pirahesh, C Mohan, Guy Lohman

 

 


April 5th (Wed)

 

RESEARCH SESSION 8: Data Privacy and Security
April 5 (Wed), 11:00-12:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Arnon Rosenthal, MITRE, USA

 

L-Diversity: Privacy beyond K-Anonymity

Ashwin Machanavajjhala, Daniel Kifer, Johannes Gehrke, Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam

 

Mondrian Multidimensional K-Anonymity

Kristen LeFevre, David DeWitt, Raghu Ramakrishnan

 

Sovereign Joins

Rakesh Agrawal, Dmitri Asonov, Murat Kantarcioglu, Yaping Li

 

Privacy Preserving Query Processing using Third Parties

Fatih Emekci, Divyakant Agrawal, Amr El Abbadi, Aziz Gulbeden

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 9: Data Integration and Database Interoperability
April 5 (Wed), 11:00-12:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Paolo Atzeni, University of Roma, Italy

 

Efficient Batch Top-k Search for Dictionary-based Entity Recognition

Nagesh P.C., Amit Chandel, Sunita Sarawagi

 

Integrating unstructured data into relational databases

Imran Mansuri, Sunita Sarawagi

 

Clean Answers over Dirty Databases

Periklis Andritsos, Ariel Fuxman, Rene Miller

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 10: Web Services and Applications
April 5 (Wed), 11:00-12:30, TALLAHASSEE

Session Chair:  Thomas Risse Fraunhofer IPSI, Germany

 

A Syntactic Rule Based Approach to Web Service Composition

Ken Pu, Vagelis Hristidis, Nick Koudas

 

Hilda: A High-Level Language for Data-Driven Web Applications

Fan Yang, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram, Mirek Riedewald, Johannes Gehrke, Alan Demers

 

UNIT: User-centric Transaction Management in Web-Database Systems

Huiming Qu, Alexandors Labrinidis, Daniel Mosse

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 11: Temporal and Spatial Data Management (1)
April 5 (Wed), 14:00-15:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Ouri Wolfson, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA

 

VBI-Tree: A Peer-to-Peer Framework for Supporting Multi-Dimensional Indexing Schemes

H.V. Jagadish, Beng Chin Ooi, Quang Hieu Vu, Zhang Rong, Aoying Zhou

 

Transaction Time Support inside a Database Engine

David Lomet, Roger Barga, Mohamed Mokbel, German Shegalov, Rui Wang, Yunyue Zhu

 

Expiration Times for Data Management

Albrecht Schmidt, Christian S. Jensen, Simonas Saltenis

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 12: Query Optimization and Data Structures
April 5 (Wed), 14:00-15:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Meral Ozsoyoglu, Case Western Reserve University, USA

 

Scalable Exploration of Physical Database Design

Arnd Christian König, Shubha U. Nabar

 

Closure-Tree: An Index Structure for Graph Queries

Huahai He, Ambuj K. Singh

 

ISOMER: Consistent Histogram Construction Using Query Feedback

Utkarsh Srivastava, Peter Haas, Nimrod Megiddo, Volker Markl, Marsel Kutsch, Tam Minh Tran

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 13: Distributed and Peer to Peer Data Management
April 5 (Wed), 16:00-18:00, SALON IV

Session Chair: Ugur Cetintemel, Brown University, USA

 

Counting at Large: Efficient Cardinality Estimation in Internet-Scale Data Networks

Nikos Ntarmos, Peter Triantafillou, Gerhard Weikum

 

Probabilistic Message Passing in Peer Data Management Systems

Philippe Cudre-Mauroux, Karl Aberer, Andras Feher

 

Approximating Aggregation Queries in Peer-to-Peer Networks

Benjamin Arai, Gautam Das, Dimitrios Gunopulos, Vana Kalogeraki

 

Distributed Evaluation of Continuous Equi-join Queries over Large Structured Overlay Networks

Stratos Idreos, Christos Tryfonopoulos, Manolis Koubarakis

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 14: Web Queries
April 5 (Wed), 16:00-18:00, SALON VI

Session Chair: Juliana Freire, University of Utah, USA

 

WebIQ: Learning from the Web to Match Query Interfaces on the Deep Web

Wensheng Wu, AnHai Doan, Clement Yu

 

Answering Imprecise Queries over Autonomous Web Databases

Ullas Nambiar, Subbarao Kambhampati

 

Merging Source Query Interfaces on Web Databases

Eduard Dragut, Wensheng Wu, Prasad Sistla, Clement Yu, Weiyi Meng

 

Query Selection Techniques for Efficient Crawling of Structured Web Sources

Ping Wu, Ji-Rong Wen, Huan Liu, Wei-Ying Ma

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 15: Stream processing (1)
April 5 (Wed), 16:00-18:00, TALLAHASSEE

Session Chair: Alexandros Labrinidis, University of Pittsburg

 

Approximate Data Collection in Sensor Networks using Probabilistic Models

David Chu, Amol Deshpande, Joseph Hellerstein, Wei Hong

 

Network-Aware Operator Placement for Stream-Processing Systems

Peter Pietzuch, Jonathan Ledlie, Jeffrey Shneidman, Mema Roussopoulos, Matt Welsh, Margo Seltzer

 

Unifying the Processing of XML Streams and Relational Data

Xin Zhou, Hetal Thakkar, Carlo Zaniolo

 

Space-efficient Relative Error Order Sketch over Data Streams

Ying Zhang, Xuemin Lin, Jian Xu, Flip Korn, Wei Wang

 

 


April 6th (Thu)

 

RESEARCH SESSION 16: XML and XPath
April 6 (Thu), 11:00-12:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Ashraf Aboulnaga, University of Waterloo, CANADA

 

Designing and Evaluating an XPath Dialect for Linguistic Queries

Steven Bird, Yi Chen, Susan Davidson, Haejoong Lee, Yifeng Zheng

 

Predicate-based Filtering of XPath Expressions

Shuang Hou, H.-A Jacobsen

 

An Estimation System for XPath Expressions

Hanyu Li, Mong Li Lee, Wynne Hsu, Gao Cong

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 17: Stream Processing (2)
April 6 (Thu), 11:00-12:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Brian Cooper, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

  

Adaptive Reorganization of Coherency-Preserving Dissemination Tree for Streaming Data

Yongluan Zhou, Beng Chin Ooi, Kian-Lee Tan, Feng Yu

 

Declarative Network Monitoring with an Underprovisioned Query Processor

Frederick Reiss, Joseph Hellerstein

 

What's Different: Distributed, Continuous Monitoring of Duplicate-Resilient Aggregates on Data Streams

Graham Cormode, S. Muthukrishnan, Wei Zhuang

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 18: Database System Internals and Performance
April 6 (Thu), 11:00-12:30, TALLAHASSEE

Session Chair: Lakshmish Ramaswamy, University of Georgia, USA

 

Extending RDBMSs to Support Sparse Datasets Using an Interpreted Attribute Storage Format

Jennifer Beckmann, Alan Halverson, Rajasekar Krishnamurthy, Jeffrey Naughton

 

Super-Scalar RAM-CPU Cache Compression

Marcin Zukowski, Sandor Heman, Niels Nes, Peter Boncz

 

How to Determine a Good Multi-Programming Level for External Scheduling

Bianca Schroeder, Mor Harchol-Balter, Arun Iyengar, Erich Nahum, Adam Wierman

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 19: XML Databases and XML Query Optimization
April 6 (Thu), 14:30-16:00, SALON IV

Session Chair: Andreas Wombacher, University of Twente, The Netherlands

 

 XSeed: Accurate and Fast Cardinality Estimation for XPath Queries

Ning Zhang,Tamer Ozsu,Ashraf Aboulnaga,Ihab Ilyas

 

Estimating XML Structural Join Size Quickly and Economically

Cheng Luo,Zhewei Jiang,Wen-Chi Hou, Feng Yan, Chih-Fang Wang

 

XCluster Synopses for Structured XML Content

Neoklis Polyzotis,Minos Garofalakis

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 20: Skyline Query Processing
April 6 (Thu), 14:30-16:00, SALON VI

Session Chair: Christopher Jermaine, University of Floridia, USA

 

Robust Cardinality and Cost Estimation for Skyline Operator

Surajit Chaudhuri, Nilesh Dalvi, Kaushik Raghav

 

SUBSKY: Efficient Computation of Skylines in Subspaces

Yufei Tao, Xiaokui Xiao, Jian Pei

 

Skyline queries against mobile lightweight devices in MANETs

Zhiyong Huang, Christian S. Jensen, Hua Lu, Beng Chin Ooi

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 21: Query Management
April 6 (Thu), 16:00-18:00, SALON IV

Session Chair: Dimitrios Gunopulos, Univ. California, Riverside, USA

 

Approximately Processing Multi-granularity Aggregate Queries over a Data Stream

Shouke Qin, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou

 

A Sampling-Based Approach to Optimizing Top-k Queries in Sensor Networks

Adam Silberstein, Rebecca Braynard, Carla Ellis, Kamesh Munagala, Jun Yang

 

Précis: The Essence of a Query Answer

Georgia Koutrika, Alkis Simitsis, Yannis Ioannidis

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 22: Ubiquitous Data Management
April 6 (Thu), 16:00-18:00, SALON VI

Session Chair: Mohamed Mokbel, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, USA

 

Processing Window Queries in Wireless Sensor Networks

Yingqi Xu, Wang-Chien Lee, Jianliang Xu, Gail Mitchell

 

Effective Density Queries of Continuously Moving Objects

Christian S. Jensen, Dan Lin, Beng Chin Ooi, Rui Zhang

 

Efficient Aggregation of Ranked Inputs

Nikos Mamoulis, Kit Hung Cheng, Man Lung Yiu, David W. Cheung

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 23: Graph Databases and Algorithms
April 6 (Thu), 16:00-18:00, TALLAHASSEE

Session Chair: Jun Yang, Duke University, USA

 

CLAN: An Algorithm for Mining Closed Cliques from Large Dense Graph Databases

Jianyong Wang, Zhiping Zeng, Lizhu Zhou

 

A Partition-Based Approach to Graph Mining

Junmei Wang, Wynne Hsu, Mong Li Lee

 

Dual Labeling: Answering Graph Reachability Queries in Constant Time

Haixun Wang, Hao He, Jun Yang, Philip Yu, Jeffrey Xu Yu

 

 


April 7th (Fri)

 

RESEARCH SESSION 24: Nearest Neighbor Search in Temporal and Spatial Databases
April 7 (Fri), 9:00-10:30, SALON II

Session Chair: Jignesh M. Patel, University of Michigan

 

Reverse Nearest Neighbors Search in Ad-hoc Subspaces

Man Lung Yiu, Nikos Mamoulis

 

Continuous Reverse Nearest Neighbor Monitoring

Tian Xia, Donghui Zhang

 

Surface KNN Query Processing

Ke Deng, Xiaofang Zhou, Heng Tao Shen, Kai Xu, Xuemin Lin

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 25: Stream Query Optimization
April 7 (Fri), 9:00-10:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Aris M. Ouksel, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA

 

An Efficient XPath Query Processor for XML Streams

Yi Chen, Susan Davidson, Yifeng Zheng

 

SketchTree: Approximate Tree Pattern Counts over Streaming Labeled Trees

Praveen Rao, Bongki Moon

 

Characterizing and Exploiting Reference Locality in Data Stream Applications

Feifei Li, Ching Chang, George Kollios, Azer Bestavros

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 26: Advanced Query Processing
April 7 (Fri), 11:00-12:30, SALON II

Session Chair: Yannis Velegrakis, AT&T Research, USA

 

MONDRIAN: Annotating and querying databases through colors and blocks

Anastasios Kementsietsidis, Floris Geerts, Diego Milano

 

Warehousing and Analyzing Massive RFID Data Sets

Hector Gonzalez, Jiawei Han, Xiaolei Li, Diego Klabjan

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 27: Temporal and Spatial Data Management (2)
April 7 (Fri), 11:00-12:30, SALON IV

Session Chair: Xiaofang Zhou, University of Queensland, Australia

 

A Multiple Neighborhood Approach to Relevance Feedback in Content-based Image Retrieval

Kien Hua, Ning Yu, Danzhou Liu

 

Nearest Surrounder Queries

Ken Lee, Wang-Chien Lee, Hong Va Leong

 

Closest-Point-of-Approach Join for Moving Object Histories

Subramanian Arumugam, Christopher Jermaine

 

 

RESEARCH SESSION 28: Scientific and Biological Databases and Bioinformatics
April 7 (Fri), 11:00-12:30, SALON VI

Session Chair: Sham Navathe, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

 

Declarative Querying for Biological Sequences

Sandeep Tata, Jignesh Patel, James Friedman, Anand Swaroop

 

Searching Substructures with Superimposed Distance

Xifeng Yan, Feida Zhu, Jiawei Han, Philip Yu

 

Mining Shifting-and-Scaling Co-Regulation Patterns on Gene Expression Profiles

Xin Xu, Ying Lu, Anthony K.H. Tung, Wei Wang

 

 

  © Copyright ICDE 2006 Organizing Committee. All rights reserved.